Welcome! Bienvenue!

St Andrews Branch

St Andrews Branch Programme 2019 – 2020

The talks, creative writing and AGM are, unless stated otherwise, at 7.30 pm in the Conference Room of the Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, KY16 9LA.

Download a copy of this year’s programme

2019

Friday 27th September at 19.30
Pot d’accueil, et Les Jeunes nous racontent
Reporting back in English and/or French on the time spent in France supported by the Alexander Gray Bequest.

Friday 25th October at 19.30
La Provence et Marseilles – ma sélection d’endroits et d’histoires
par Odile Hughson, in French.

Friday 29th November at 19.30
Laïcité, Religion and Identity in Contemporary France
par Dr. Emile Chabal (University of Edinburgh), in English.

Early December, date, time and place TBA
Pre-Christmas Lunch

2020
Friday 31st January at 19.30
Title TBA
par Dr. David Evans (University of St Andrews), in English and French.

Friday 21st February at 19.30
Les Libraires et les Éditions Indépendents en France
par Sylvie Decaux (Universté de René Descartes Paris V), in French.

Thursday 28th February at 12.15
French themed lunch – produced and served by the catering students.
Elmwood College Hospitality Suite, Carslogie Road, Cupar, KY15 4JB

Wednesday 11th March at 19.30
Creative French Writing Course – in the Byre Drama Studio
Dr. Elise Hugeney-Léger (University of St Andrews), in English.

Friday 27th March at 19.30
French Manuscripts in the University Collections
par Rachel Hart (Keeper of Manuscripts and Muniments, University of St Andrews), in English.
Talk takes place in the Napier Reading Rooms (formerly Martyrs Kirk), 80 North Street, KY16 9HH

Friday 24th April at 19.30
Art, Culture and Intellectual History in France
par Dr. Natalie Adamson (Reader in Art History, University of St Andrews), in English.

Friday 29th May at 19.30
Annual General Meeting

Note: Three French films from “La Fete du Cinéma 27, French Film Festival, U.K. will be shown in St Andrews.
These are to be paid separately and will be shown in the Byre Drama Studio

Thursday 5th December at 13.00
Just a Breath Away/Dans la Brume, dir Daniel Roby 2018

Thursday 12th December at 13.00
When Margaux meets Margaux/La Belle et la Belle, dir Sophie Fillières 2018

Thursday 19th December at 13.00
The Hunchback of Notre Dame/Notre Dame de Paris, dir Jean Delannoy 1956

COMMITTEE – Office Bearers

Honorary President and Chairman: Mr Alan Dunlop
Honorary Vice-Presidents: Ms Joy Steele
Honorary Vice-Chairman: Mrs Angie Emler
Hon. Secretary: Mr John Vaughan
Hon. Treasurer: Dr. Clive Sneddon
Committee liason and email: Mr John Vaughan

Other Committee Members:
Mrs Elizabeth Slack
Mr James Grant
Mr George Taylor
Mr Alexander Bolland Q.C.
Ms Hannah Reid

If you would like to become a member or just want to ask a question, please use the Contact Form.